Texas Counties: Unemployment Rate

Compiled by
The County Information Program, Texas Association of Counties
Data source: Texas Workforce Commission. Labor Force Statistics for Texas Counties 2000-Present. (2016)

The information contained in this report was obtained from The County Information Program's on-line database. The data contained in the database are obtained from official sources and are not the product of the CIP. The CIP, therefore, does not expressly or impliedly warrant the accuracy of the data. Questions regarding the accuracy, methodology, etc. should be directed to the original source of the information. The sources may be obtained from the CIP by contacting the County Information Program, Texas Association of Counties at (512) 478-8753.

Map This Dataset - Generates a map of all 254 counties using the data in this table for the 2016 data only.

Unemployment Rate
County20122013201420152016
Anderson6.3%5.8%4.7%3.9%4.3%
Andrews4.0%3.8%3.0%3.5%4.8%
Angelina6.9%6.4%5.2%5.6%6.0%
Aransas7.0%6.5%5.5%5.1%5.7%
Archer5.5%5.2%4.5%4.4%4.4%
Armstrong4.5%4.0%3.2%2.7%2.8%
Atascosa6.7%6.2%4.9%4.8%5.3%
Austin6.4%5.8%4.8%4.6%5.3%
Bailey6.9%7.1%5.0%4.3%4.4%
Bandera6.6%6.0%4.8%4.0%4.1%
Bastrop6.7%6.1%4.9%3.9%3.7%
Baylor5.1%5.3%4.2%3.5%3.6%
Bee7.0%6.5%5.8%6.2%7.7%
Bell7.4%6.9%5.8%4.7%4.4%
Bexar6.3%5.8%4.7%3.8%3.7%
Blanco5.2%4.7%3.7%3.1%3.1%
Borden4.3%3.8%3.1%2.9%3.6%
Bosque7.2%6.4%5.2%4.5%4.3%
Bowie7.4%7.6%6.3%4.8%4.7%
Brazoria6.7%6.1%5.1%4.6%5.2%
Brazos5.3%4.9%4.0%3.3%3.4%
Brewster5.1%5.5%4.6%4.0%3.8%
Briscoe5.4%5.6%4.2%3.9%4.4%
Brooks8.7%8.9%7.7%9.9%11.9%
Brown6.8%6.4%5.2%4.3%4.4%
Burleson6.3%6.1%4.7%4.4%4.7%
Burnet6.0%5.4%4.3%3.6%3.5%
Caldwell7.2%6.5%5.2%4.3%4.3%
Calhoun7.3%6.2%4.8%4.0%5.6%
Callahan6.1%5.7%4.4%4.3%4.3%
Cameron10.3%9.9%8.3%7.1%7.2%
Camp8.0%7.3%6.1%6.1%6.8%
Carson4.6%4.4%3.3%3.2%3.4%
Cass9.2%9.2%7.6%6.8%7.3%
Castro4.4%4.7%4.0%3.4%3.1%
Chambers8.0%7.3%5.8%5.3%6.1%
Cherokee7.2%6.9%5.8%5.2%5.2%
Childress4.4%4.3%3.6%3.1%3.1%
Clay5.6%5.5%4.6%4.4%4.5%
Cochran7.5%6.6%5.1%5.1%5.6%
Coke5.1%5.0%4.3%4.0%4.1%
Coleman7.5%7.5%6.1%5.6%5.9%
Collin5.9%5.5%4.6%3.6%3.5%
Collingsworth5.0%5.1%4.1%3.6%3.5%
Colorado6.4%5.7%4.4%3.9%4.8%
Comal6.0%5.9%4.5%3.7%3.6%
Comanche6.4%5.8%4.8%4.2%4.3%
Concho4.2%3.9%3.0%3.3%3.6%
Cooke5.0%5.0%3.9%3.7%4.0%
Coryell7.4%7.1%6.0%4.8%4.5%
Cottle7.5%6.7%6.1%7.2%5.4%
Crane4.9%4.4%4.0%5.8%8.5%
Crockett5.0%5.1%3.8%6.0%7.6%
Crosby7.2%5.9%4.7%4.3%4.4%
Culberson6.1%5.0%4.2%4.1%3.8%
Dallam3.7%3.5%2.9%2.2%2.3%
Dallas7.1%6.6%5.4%4.3%4.0%
Dawson6.4%6.4%4.9%4.5%5.1%
Deaf Smith4.7%4.4%3.6%3.2%3.1%
Delta6.7%6.3%6.0%4.6%4.0%
Denton5.7%5.3%4.4%3.6%3.4%
DeWitt4.8%4.7%3.8%4.0%5.6%
Dickens10.7%9.2%6.3%4.6%5.1%
Dimmit5.8%5.0%3.8%4.6%7.2%
Donley5.9%5.1%4.8%4.2%4.3%
Duval7.0%6.4%5.6%8.1%11.1%
Eastland6.7%6.0%4.8%4.7%5.5%
Ector4.6%4.3%3.4%4.6%6.4%
Edwards6.4%5.9%4.3%4.6%4.9%
Ellis6.8%6.1%4.9%3.9%3.8%
El Paso8.5%7.9%6.4%5.2%4.9%
Erath5.6%5.4%4.3%3.9%4.1%
Falls7.3%7.0%5.5%4.2%4.5%
Fannin7.1%6.9%5.3%4.1%3.8%
Fayette4.8%4.4%3.4%3.3%3.7%
Fisher5.4%5.4%4.5%3.8%4.4%
Floyd6.4%8.8%7.1%5.5%5.2%
Foard5.8%5.2%4.2%4.0%3.9%
Fort Bend6.0%5.5%4.5%4.3%5.0%
Franklin7.4%6.5%5.1%4.9%5.0%
Freestone6.7%6.9%5.6%5.4%6.9%
Frio5.0%4.6%3.6%3.8%5.0%
Gaines4.2%4.1%3.3%3.2%3.7%
Galveston7.6%6.8%5.6%5.0%5.3%
Garza5.0%4.5%3.7%3.7%3.9%
Gillespie4.7%4.4%3.5%2.9%2.8%
Glasscock4.1%3.6%2.7%2.8%3.8%
Goliad5.5%5.2%4.1%4.5%5.8%
Gonzales5.1%5.1%3.9%3.7%4.3%
Gray5.6%5.1%4.0%5.6%7.0%
Grayson6.8%6.2%4.8%4.0%3.8%
Gregg6.2%5.9%4.8%5.0%6.1%
Grimes6.4%6.0%4.8%5.3%6.7%
Guadalupe5.7%5.5%4.3%3.5%3.6%
Hale6.9%13.2%9.4%6.4%5.7%
Hall7.7%7.0%6.3%5.3%7.1%
Hamilton5.8%5.9%4.6%4.7%4.9%
Hansford3.4%3.3%2.5%3.0%3.1%
Hardeman5.9%5.8%4.9%4.9%3.9%
Hardin8.4%8.0%6.3%5.6%6.1%
Harris6.6%6.0%5.0%4.6%5.3%
Harrison7.4%6.8%5.5%5.2%6.1%
Hartley3.3%3.1%2.5%2.1%2.2%
Haskell5.3%4.9%3.9%3.5%4.4%
Hays5.8%5.3%4.3%3.4%3.3%
Hemphill2.9%3.0%2.4%3.1%3.8%
Henderson7.6%7.1%5.6%4.9%4.7%
Hidalgo10.6%10.3%8.8%7.9%7.8%
Hill6.9%6.4%5.3%4.6%4.5%
Hockley5.3%5.0%3.9%4.2%4.7%
Hood6.5%6.0%4.9%4.5%4.7%
Hopkins6.5%5.7%4.7%4.2%4.0%
Houston7.1%6.2%5.0%4.5%4.5%
Howard5.6%5.4%4.4%4.6%5.6%
Hudspeth7.5%6.9%6.3%5.6%6.7%
Hunt8.3%7.4%5.9%4.7%4.3%
Hutchinson6.5%6.1%4.4%4.4%5.6%
Irion4.6%4.2%3.7%3.6%3.2%
Jack5.8%5.3%3.7%4.2%4.9%
Jackson5.1%5.0%3.9%3.8%4.8%
Jasper10.6%10.4%8.2%7.5%7.8%
Jeff Davis4.9%4.1%3.6%3.3%2.9%
Jefferson11.1%10.8%8.3%7.0%7.0%
Jim Hogg6.6%7.0%6.1%7.2%9.6%
Jim Wells6.2%6.1%5.2%7.9%10.7%
Johnson6.6%6.1%5.0%4.4%4.3%
Jones7.2%6.7%5.5%5.5%5.9%
Karnes6.1%5.3%3.7%4.2%4.9%
Kaufman7.0%6.3%5.1%4.1%3.8%
Kendall5.4%5.0%4.0%3.3%3.2%
Kenedy5.1%4.0%3.0%3.2%5.2%
Kent4.0%3.8%3.3%2.6%3.0%
Kerr5.8%5.5%4.4%3.7%3.6%
Kimble4.9%4.8%3.9%3.7%3.9%
King4.5%4.6%4.0%3.5%4.0%
Kinney8.8%9.5%7.3%6.4%6.0%
Kleberg6.9%6.4%5.5%5.9%6.9%
Knox5.2%5.3%4.3%3.8%4.4%
Lamar9.2%8.1%6.1%4.8%4.6%
Lamb8.0%6.8%5.8%8.9%6.6%
Lampasas7.1%7.1%5.6%4.4%4.1%
La Salle4.4%3.7%3.1%4.2%5.2%
Lavaca4.8%4.7%3.9%3.8%4.3%
Lee5.4%5.1%4.0%3.6%3.8%
Leon7.4%6.9%5.3%5.3%6.6%
Liberty9.6%8.9%7.2%6.9%7.6%
Limestone6.9%6.7%5.8%5.0%5.7%
Lipscomb3.9%3.9%3.4%3.9%4.6%
Live Oak4.6%4.3%3.6%4.0%6.0%
Llano6.8%6.4%5.2%4.2%4.1%
Loving6.0%5.3%5.1%5.2%4.3%
Lubbock5.3%4.9%3.9%3.4%3.4%
Lynn6.0%5.2%4.4%4.0%4.0%
McCulloch5.4%5.2%4.2%4.8%4.6%
McLennan6.6%6.1%5.0%4.1%4.0%
McMullen2.4%2.6%2.0%2.1%2.2%
Madison7.1%6.4%4.9%4.3%5.1%
Marion9.1%8.0%6.5%6.5%7.1%
Martin4.5%4.2%3.4%3.5%4.4%
Mason5.2%5.5%4.6%3.8%3.7%
Matagorda10.1%9.7%7.9%6.7%7.4%
Maverick12.5%12.4%11.0%10.7%11.3%
Medina6.6%6.0%4.9%4.4%4.4%
Menard6.3%5.9%4.6%5.2%4.6%
Midland3.9%3.6%2.9%3.5%4.4%
Milam8.6%7.8%6.2%5.2%5.2%
Mills5.4%5.3%4.3%3.7%4.2%
Mitchell6.0%5.5%4.2%5.6%7.2%
Montague5.4%4.9%4.0%4.2%5.0%
Montgomery5.9%5.4%4.4%4.2%4.9%
Moore4.3%4.2%3.5%3.1%3.0%
Morris9.7%9.5%7.8%8.8%11.0%
Motley5.9%6.0%4.2%3.5%3.7%
Nacogdoches6.6%6.5%5.3%4.7%4.7%
Navarro7.3%6.5%5.2%4.2%4.2%
Newton11.1%10.7%8.3%7.5%8.1%
Nolan5.9%5.7%4.3%4.0%4.9%
Nueces6.6%6.1%5.1%4.9%5.7%
Ochiltree3.9%3.7%3.0%4.3%5.4%
Oldham4.3%4.4%3.6%3.0%3.0%
Orange10.5%10.3%8.0%6.5%6.8%
Palo Pinto6.7%6.5%5.2%5.2%5.6%
Panola6.9%6.2%4.9%5.2%7.4%
Parker5.9%5.5%4.6%4.2%4.1%
Parmer4.1%3.8%3.0%2.4%2.5%
Pecos5.1%5.4%4.2%5.2%5.9%
Polk8.0%7.7%6.4%6.1%6.3%
Potter5.3%5.0%4.0%3.3%3.3%
Presidio13.3%12.8%11.7%10.7%10.7%
Rains7.0%6.1%4.9%4.6%4.0%
Randall4.4%4.3%3.5%2.9%3.0%
Reagan3.4%4.0%3.2%4.5%6.6%
Real9.4%8.0%6.2%5.1%5.7%
Red River10.7%10.0%7.8%6.3%5.9%
Reeves6.8%5.7%4.0%4.8%5.6%
Refugio6.0%5.4%4.3%5.3%6.8%
Roberts5.1%4.4%3.6%4.0%4.7%
Robertson8.0%7.0%5.4%4.8%5.0%
Rockwall6.2%5.7%4.5%3.8%3.5%
Runnels5.5%5.2%4.2%3.7%4.1%
Rusk6.3%6.2%4.9%4.8%5.8%
Sabine14.6%12.9%10.6%9.3%9.6%
San Augustine12.1%11.6%9.5%9.1%9.1%
San Jacinto8.2%7.5%5.8%5.6%6.3%
San Patricio7.6%7.1%6.2%6.5%7.6%
San Saba6.2%5.7%4.2%3.7%3.4%
Schleicher4.0%3.5%3.0%5.3%5.7%
Scurry4.5%4.1%3.3%4.1%5.9%
Shackelford3.5%3.3%2.7%2.8%3.9%
Shelby7.3%7.4%5.8%5.3%6.0%
Sherman4.2%4.0%3.1%2.8%2.9%
Smith7.0%6.5%5.2%4.5%4.5%
Somervell6.6%6.0%5.1%5.0%4.7%
Starr14.5%14.9%13.6%13.5%13.6%
Stephens5.9%5.2%4.4%4.2%5.3%
Sterling3.5%3.9%3.0%3.4%4.2%
Stonewall4.4%4.7%3.9%4.4%4.6%
Sutton4.7%4.5%3.6%6.1%8.0%
Swisher5.9%8.4%6.1%4.8%4.3%
Tarrant6.5%6.0%5.0%4.2%3.9%
Taylor5.7%5.2%4.2%3.7%3.7%
Terrell4.7%5.0%4.4%4.8%4.1%
Terry6.5%5.9%4.3%4.7%4.9%
Throckmorton5.3%5.0%4.0%3.2%3.7%
Titus7.5%7.4%6.3%5.8%6.2%
Tom Green5.3%5.1%4.0%4.1%4.5%
Travis5.5%5.0%4.1%3.3%3.1%
Trinity8.2%7.4%6.0%5.9%6.3%
Tyler10.7%10.2%8.0%7.0%7.6%
Upshur6.7%6.4%5.1%5.3%6.5%
Upton4.0%4.1%3.2%3.9%5.4%
Uvalde7.9%6.9%5.7%5.0%5.3%
Val Verde7.6%7.4%5.7%6.0%6.3%
Van Zandt6.9%6.5%5.3%4.5%4.3%
Victoria5.6%5.3%4.2%4.2%5.4%
Walker6.9%6.6%5.4%5.1%5.3%
Waller7.0%6.4%5.1%4.8%5.7%
Ward4.8%4.7%3.6%4.3%5.8%
Washington5.6%5.4%4.6%4.8%5.1%
Webb6.5%6.1%5.1%4.7%4.9%
Wharton6.8%5.9%4.7%4.4%5.0%
Wheeler4.4%4.3%3.6%3.9%5.0%
Wichita6.1%5.8%4.9%4.3%4.4%
Wilbarger6.0%5.8%4.9%4.8%4.8%
Willacy15.8%15.7%12.4%13.0%12.4%
Williamson5.8%5.2%4.4%3.5%3.3%
Wilson5.5%5.2%4.2%3.8%3.9%
Winkler5.6%5.2%4.4%5.7%7.9%
Wise6.5%6.0%4.9%4.6%4.8%
Wood7.9%7.2%6.0%5.3%5.3%
Yoakum4.0%3.8%3.0%3.8%4.7%
Young5.7%5.1%4.1%4.3%4.4%
Zapata6.3%6.2%5.2%7.6%11.0%
Zavala13.5%14.4%12.2%11.2%14.1%

Data source: Texas Workforce Commission. Labor Force Statistics for Texas Counties 2000-Present.
Year: 2016