Texas Counties: Unemployment Rate

Compiled by
The County Information Program, Texas Association of Counties
Data source: Texas Workforce Commission. Labor Force Statistics for Texas Counties 2000-Present. (2015)

The information contained in this report was obtained from The County Information Program's on-line database. The data contained in the database are obtained from official sources and are not the product of the CIP. The CIP, therefore, does not expressly or impliedly warrant the accuracy of the data. Questions regarding the accuracy, methodology, etc. should be directed to the original source of the information. The sources may be obtained from the CIP by contacting the County Information Program, Texas Association of Counties at (512) 478-8753.

Map This Dataset - Generates a map of all 254 counties using the data in this table for the 2015 data only.

Unemployment Rate
County20112012201320142015
Anderson7.3%6.3%5.8%4.7%4.0%
Andrews5.0%4.0%3.8%3.0%3.5%
Angelina7.9%6.9%6.4%5.2%5.6%
Aransas8.8%7.0%6.5%5.5%5.1%
Archer6.1%5.5%5.2%4.5%4.4%
Armstrong4.8%4.5%4.0%3.2%2.7%
Atascosa8.0%6.7%6.2%4.9%4.8%
Austin7.9%6.4%5.8%4.8%4.6%
Bailey7.5%6.9%7.1%5.0%4.3%
Bandera7.5%6.5%6.0%4.8%4.0%
Bastrop7.9%6.7%6.1%4.9%3.9%
Baylor6.0%5.1%5.2%4.2%3.6%
Bee8.6%7.0%6.5%5.8%6.3%
Bell8.0%7.4%6.9%5.8%4.7%
Bexar7.2%6.3%5.8%4.7%3.8%
Blanco5.7%5.2%4.6%3.6%3.1%
Borden5.4%4.3%3.8%3.1%2.9%
Bosque8.3%7.2%6.4%5.2%4.5%
Bowie8.3%7.4%7.6%6.3%4.8%
Brazoria8.0%6.7%6.1%5.1%4.6%
Brazos6.0%5.3%4.9%4.0%3.4%
Brewster5.6%5.1%5.5%4.6%4.0%
Briscoe6.1%5.4%5.5%4.2%3.8%
Brooks10.6%8.7%8.9%7.7%10.0%
Brown8.0%6.8%6.4%5.2%4.4%
Burleson7.3%6.3%6.1%4.8%4.4%
Burnet6.7%6.0%5.4%4.3%3.7%
Caldwell8.4%7.2%6.5%5.2%4.3%
Calhoun8.5%7.3%6.1%4.8%3.9%
Callahan7.2%6.0%5.7%4.4%4.3%
Cameron11.5%10.3%9.9%8.3%7.1%
Camp8.9%8.0%7.3%6.1%6.2%
Carson5.0%4.6%4.4%3.4%3.2%
Cass10.7%9.2%9.1%7.6%6.9%
Castro5.0%4.4%4.7%4.0%3.5%
Chambers9.3%8.0%7.3%5.8%5.3%
Cherokee8.1%7.2%6.9%5.8%5.2%
Childress5.2%4.4%4.2%3.6%3.2%
Clay6.5%5.6%5.5%4.6%4.4%
Cochran8.5%7.5%6.6%5.1%5.1%
Coke5.7%5.1%5.0%4.3%4.1%
Coleman8.8%7.5%7.4%6.1%5.6%
Collin6.7%5.9%5.5%4.5%3.6%
Collingsworth5.8%5.0%5.1%4.1%3.6%
Colorado7.7%6.3%5.7%4.4%4.0%
Comal6.9%6.0%5.9%4.5%3.7%
Comanche7.4%6.4%5.8%4.8%4.3%
Concho4.6%4.2%3.9%3.0%3.3%
Cooke6.0%5.0%5.0%3.9%3.7%
Coryell7.7%7.3%7.1%6.0%4.8%
Cottle7.5%7.5%6.7%6.1%7.1%
Crane6.6%4.9%4.4%4.1%5.8%
Crockett6.6%5.0%5.1%3.8%5.9%
Crosby8.4%7.2%5.9%4.7%4.4%
Culberson6.9%6.1%5.0%4.2%4.4%
Dallam4.4%3.7%3.5%2.9%2.2%
Dallas8.1%7.1%6.5%5.4%4.3%
Dawson7.5%6.4%6.3%4.9%4.6%
Deaf Smith5.4%4.7%4.4%3.6%3.2%
Delta8.1%6.7%6.3%6.0%4.6%
Denton6.6%5.7%5.3%4.4%3.6%
DeWitt6.4%4.8%4.7%3.8%4.0%
Dickens15.3%10.7%9.2%6.3%4.7%
Dimmit7.7%5.8%5.0%3.8%4.7%
Donley6.4%5.9%5.1%4.8%4.3%
Duval9.4%7.0%6.3%5.6%8.2%
Eastland7.7%6.7%6.0%4.8%4.8%
Ector6.1%4.6%4.3%3.4%4.6%
Edwards6.6%6.4%5.7%4.3%4.7%
Ellis7.8%6.8%6.1%4.9%4.0%
El Paso9.5%8.5%7.9%6.4%5.2%
Erath6.0%5.6%5.4%4.2%3.9%
Falls8.3%7.3%7.0%5.5%4.3%
Fannin8.3%7.1%6.9%5.3%4.2%
Fayette5.8%4.8%4.4%3.4%3.4%
Fisher6.6%5.4%5.3%4.5%3.9%
Floyd7.7%6.4%8.8%7.1%5.6%
Foard7.3%5.8%5.2%4.2%4.3%
Fort Bend7.1%5.9%5.4%4.5%4.3%
Franklin8.2%7.4%6.5%5.1%5.0%
Freestone7.8%6.7%6.9%5.6%5.4%
Frio6.5%5.0%4.6%3.6%3.8%
Gaines5.1%4.2%4.1%3.3%3.2%
Galveston8.8%7.6%6.8%5.6%5.0%
Garza6.0%5.0%4.5%3.6%3.7%
Gillespie5.3%4.7%4.4%3.5%2.9%
Glasscock4.3%4.1%3.6%2.7%2.9%
Goliad6.5%5.5%5.2%4.1%4.4%
Gonzales6.2%5.1%5.1%3.9%3.7%
Gray6.8%5.6%5.1%4.0%5.7%
Grayson7.9%6.8%6.2%4.8%4.0%
Gregg7.1%6.2%5.9%4.8%5.0%
Grimes7.8%6.4%5.9%4.8%5.4%
Guadalupe6.5%5.7%5.4%4.3%3.6%
Hale7.5%6.9%13.2%9.4%6.4%
Hall8.7%7.7%7.0%6.3%5.5%
Hamilton6.3%5.8%5.9%4.6%4.7%
Hansford4.1%3.4%3.3%2.5%3.0%
Hardeman6.9%5.9%5.8%4.9%5.0%
Hardin9.5%8.4%8.0%6.2%5.6%
Harris7.8%6.6%6.0%5.0%4.6%
Harrison8.5%7.4%6.8%5.5%5.3%
Hartley3.9%3.3%3.1%2.5%2.1%
Haskell5.4%5.3%4.9%3.9%3.5%
Hays6.7%5.8%5.3%4.3%3.4%
Hemphill3.5%2.9%3.0%2.4%3.2%
Henderson8.5%7.6%7.1%5.6%4.9%
Hidalgo11.6%10.6%10.3%8.8%7.9%
Hill8.2%6.9%6.4%5.3%4.6%
Hockley6.3%5.3%5.0%3.9%4.2%
Hood7.9%6.5%6.0%4.9%4.5%
Hopkins7.3%6.5%5.7%4.7%4.2%
Houston7.8%7.1%6.2%5.0%4.5%
Howard6.5%5.6%5.3%4.4%4.7%
Hudspeth8.0%7.5%6.9%6.3%5.8%
Hunt8.8%8.3%7.4%5.9%4.7%
Hutchinson7.9%6.5%6.1%4.4%4.1%
Irion5.4%4.6%4.2%3.7%3.7%
Jack6.9%5.7%5.3%3.7%4.3%
Jackson6.2%5.1%5.0%3.9%3.8%
Jasper12.3%10.6%10.4%8.1%7.5%
Jeff Davis5.0%4.9%4.1%3.6%3.3%
Jefferson11.4%11.0%10.8%8.3%7.0%
Jim Hogg8.6%6.5%7.0%6.1%7.2%
Jim Wells7.9%6.2%6.1%5.2%7.9%
Johnson7.8%6.6%6.1%5.0%4.4%
Jones8.3%7.2%6.7%5.5%5.5%
Karnes7.8%6.1%5.3%3.6%4.3%
Kaufman8.0%6.9%6.3%5.1%4.1%
Kendall6.1%5.4%5.0%4.0%3.3%
Kenedy6.3%5.1%4.0%2.9%2.8%
Kent4.7%4.0%3.9%3.3%2.6%
Kerr6.7%5.8%5.5%4.4%3.7%
Kimble6.2%4.9%4.8%3.9%3.8%
King3.8%4.4%4.6%4.0%3.2%
Kinney10.1%8.7%9.3%7.1%6.6%
Kleberg8.0%6.9%6.4%5.4%6.0%
Knox5.8%5.2%5.3%4.3%3.8%
Lamar9.8%9.2%8.0%6.1%4.8%
Lamb7.6%8.0%6.8%5.8%9.0%
Lampasas7.6%7.1%7.1%5.6%4.4%
La Salle6.7%4.4%3.7%3.1%4.1%
Lavaca5.9%4.8%4.6%3.9%3.8%
Lee6.5%5.4%5.1%4.0%3.6%
Leon8.7%7.4%6.8%5.3%5.3%
Liberty11.1%9.6%8.8%7.1%6.9%
Limestone8.3%6.9%6.7%5.8%5.1%
Lipscomb4.6%3.9%3.9%3.4%3.9%
Live Oak5.9%4.6%4.3%3.6%4.1%
Llano7.7%6.8%6.4%5.2%4.3%
Loving6.1%6.0%5.3%5.1%5.1%
Lubbock6.0%5.3%4.9%3.9%3.4%
Lynn6.6%6.1%5.2%4.4%4.0%
McCulloch5.9%5.4%5.2%4.2%4.8%
McLennan7.4%6.6%6.1%5.0%4.1%
McMullen3.0%2.4%2.6%2.0%2.1%
Madison8.3%7.1%6.4%4.9%4.3%
Marion10.4%9.1%8.0%6.4%6.5%
Martin5.6%4.5%4.2%3.4%3.5%
Mason6.0%5.2%5.4%4.6%3.8%
Matagorda11.6%10.1%9.6%7.8%6.8%
Maverick14.0%12.5%12.4%11.0%10.7%
Medina7.5%6.5%6.0%4.9%4.4%
Menard7.2%6.3%5.9%4.7%5.2%
Midland4.8%3.9%3.6%2.9%3.5%
Milam10.2%8.6%7.8%6.2%5.3%
Mills6.3%5.4%5.2%4.3%3.6%
Mitchell7.5%6.0%5.5%4.3%5.7%
Montague6.5%5.4%4.9%4.0%4.3%
Montgomery7.1%5.9%5.4%4.4%4.3%
Moore4.8%4.3%4.2%3.5%3.2%
Morris12.0%9.7%9.5%7.8%8.9%
Motley6.9%5.9%6.0%4.2%3.7%
Nacogdoches7.0%6.6%6.5%5.3%4.7%
Navarro8.1%7.3%6.5%5.2%4.3%
Newton12.7%11.0%10.7%8.3%7.5%
Nolan7.0%5.9%5.7%4.3%4.1%
Nueces7.9%6.6%6.1%5.1%4.9%
Ochiltree4.8%3.8%3.7%3.0%4.3%
Oldham4.3%4.3%4.4%3.6%3.0%
Orange11.5%10.4%10.3%8.0%6.5%
Palo Pinto7.9%6.7%6.5%5.1%5.3%
Panola8.2%6.9%6.1%4.9%5.2%
Parker6.9%5.9%5.5%4.6%4.2%
Parmer4.4%4.1%3.8%3.0%2.5%
Pecos6.0%5.1%5.4%4.2%5.2%
Polk9.3%8.0%7.7%6.4%6.1%
Potter5.9%5.3%5.0%4.0%3.4%
Presidio15.2%13.3%12.8%11.6%10.8%
Rains8.2%7.0%6.1%4.9%4.6%
Randall5.0%4.4%4.3%3.4%2.9%
Reagan4.4%3.4%4.0%3.2%4.6%
Real9.9%9.4%8.0%6.2%5.2%
Red River12.1%10.7%10.0%7.8%6.4%
Reeves8.0%6.7%5.7%4.0%4.8%
Refugio7.6%6.0%5.3%4.3%5.3%
Roberts5.0%5.1%4.2%3.6%4.2%
Robertson9.2%8.0%7.0%5.4%4.8%
Rockwall7.1%6.2%5.7%4.5%3.8%
Runnels7.3%5.5%5.2%4.2%3.7%
Rusk7.0%6.3%6.2%4.9%4.7%
Sabine15.7%14.5%12.8%10.6%9.4%
San Augustine14.1%12.1%11.6%9.6%9.2%
San Jacinto9.7%8.2%7.5%5.8%5.7%
San Patricio9.7%7.6%7.1%6.2%6.5%
San Saba6.1%6.2%5.7%4.2%3.6%
Schleicher5.7%4.0%3.5%3.0%4.7%
Scurry5.7%4.5%4.1%3.3%4.1%
Shackelford4.7%3.5%3.3%2.8%2.8%
Shelby8.6%7.3%7.4%5.8%5.3%
Sherman4.6%4.2%4.0%3.1%2.9%
Smith7.8%7.0%6.5%5.2%4.5%
Somervell7.8%6.6%6.0%5.1%5.0%
Starr16.2%14.5%14.9%13.6%13.6%
Stephens7.8%5.9%5.1%4.4%4.2%
Sterling4.8%3.5%3.8%3.0%3.5%
Stonewall5.5%4.4%4.7%3.9%4.4%
Sutton6.8%4.8%4.5%3.6%6.0%
Swisher6.7%5.9%8.4%6.1%4.8%
Tarrant7.6%6.5%6.0%5.0%4.2%
Taylor6.6%5.7%5.2%4.2%3.7%
Terrell6.2%4.7%4.8%4.4%4.9%
Terry7.1%6.5%5.9%4.3%4.7%
Throckmorton7.0%5.3%5.0%4.0%3.3%
Titus8.2%7.5%7.4%6.3%5.8%
Tom Green6.3%5.3%5.1%4.0%4.1%
Travis6.4%5.5%5.0%4.1%3.3%
Trinity9.5%8.2%7.4%6.0%6.0%
Tyler12.0%10.7%10.2%8.0%7.1%
Upshur8.0%6.7%6.3%5.1%5.3%
Upton5.3%4.1%4.1%3.2%3.9%
Uvalde8.9%7.9%6.9%5.7%5.1%
Val Verde9.0%7.6%7.3%5.7%6.1%
Van Zandt8.0%6.9%6.5%5.3%4.5%
Victoria6.7%5.6%5.3%4.2%4.1%
Walker7.9%6.9%6.6%5.4%5.1%
Waller8.2%7.0%6.4%5.1%4.8%
Ward6.5%4.8%4.7%3.6%4.3%
Washington6.6%5.6%5.4%4.6%4.8%
Webb7.4%6.5%6.1%5.1%4.7%
Wharton8.3%6.8%5.9%4.7%4.4%
Wheeler4.9%4.4%4.3%3.6%3.9%
Wichita6.9%6.1%5.8%4.9%4.3%
Wilbarger7.3%6.0%5.7%4.9%4.9%
Willacy16.5%15.8%15.7%12.4%13.1%
Williamson6.8%5.8%5.2%4.4%3.5%
Wilson6.5%5.5%5.2%4.2%3.8%
Winkler7.1%5.6%5.2%4.4%5.7%
Wise7.6%6.4%5.9%4.9%4.6%
Wood8.6%7.8%7.2%6.0%5.3%
Yoakum5.2%4.0%3.8%3.0%3.8%
Young7.2%5.7%5.1%4.1%4.3%
Zapata8.1%6.3%6.2%5.2%7.6%
Zavala14.1%13.5%14.4%12.1%11.1%

Data source: Texas Workforce Commission. Labor Force Statistics for Texas Counties 2000-Present.
Year: 2015